Sidmouth
Primary School

Executive Head: Mrs Kath Roe

Head of School: Mrs Sara Moore

Sidmouth Street, Hull, HU5 2JY
Tel: 01482 441152 |

Email: admin@sidmouth.hull.sch.uk

Governors

Governor Roles Overview

The governing body has a range of duties and powers and a general responsibility for the conduct of the school with a view to promoting high standards of educational achievement.

Its responsibilities include but are not limited to:

  • setting targets for pupil achievement

  • managing the school’s finances

  • making sure the curriculum is balanced and broadly based

  • appointing staff

  • reviewing staff performance and pay

GfS Quality Mark.png

Governing Body – Attendance at meetings 2020/2021

Mrs Kath Roe

Role: Executive Headteacher

.

Mr Chris Lambert

Role: Chair of Governors

Term of Office: 01/11/2021

Area of special interest: School Finance & Safeguarding

Appointed by: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

.

Mrs Yvonne Stark

Role: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 06/07/2025

Area of special interest: School Lunchtimes

Appointed by: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

.

Mrs Ruby Thompson

Role: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 08/07/2024

Area of special interest: 

Appointed by: Chris Lambert

Business Interests: None

.

Mrs Steph Greenwood

Role: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 08/07/2024

Area of special interest:

Appointed by: Chris Lambert

Business Interests: None

.

Ms Abi Bell

Role: Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 01/09/2020

Area of special interest: 

Appointed by: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

.

Ms Kathyrn Rose

Role: Staff Governors

Term of Office: 01/07/2021 (Maternity Leave

Area of special interest: Mathematics

Appointed by: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

Dr Margarita Zernova

Role: Parent Governor

Term of Office: 21/07/2021 - 21/7/2025

Area of special interest: None

Appointed by: Governing Body

Business Interests: None

RESIGNED GOVERNORS

Mrs Teresa Brady

Role: Head Teacher

Term of Office:  Resigned 31/08/2020

Mrs Susan Jenkinson

Role: Co-opted Governors

Term of Office: 01/10/2021 - Resigned 08/07/2020

Mrs Maria Crowther

Role: Co-opted Governors

Term of Office: 01/06/2022 - Resigned 08/07/2020

Governing Body – Attendance at meetings 2019/2020

screenshot govs attendance 19 20 (2).png